Honours & Achievements

Club Facts

Previous Names

Ashford United (1891 to 1906-07, recorded expunged after 10 matches of season)
Ashford Railway Works (1909-10 to 1927-28)
Ashford Town (1930-31 to 2009-10) *

* Kent League tables to season 1949-50 list team as Ashford

 

Previous Grounds

Rear of Victoria Hotel
Godinton Road
Newtown
Essella Park (1930 to 1987)
Cheriton Road,Folkestone (1987 to 1989) Groundshare arrangement with Folkestone

 

Accomplishments

Highest Attendance

6525 at Essella Park v Crystal Palace – FA Cup 1st Round 1959
3363 at The Homelands v Fulham – FA Cup 1st Round 1994

 

Highest Goalscorers

Dave Arter – 197
John Young – 172
Mark Stanton – 128
Lee McRobert – 106

 

Most Appearances

Peter McRobert – 765

 

Biggest Wins

15-0 v Erith & Belvedere – 28 April 1937 Kent League
11-2 v Folkestone Town – 1946-47 Kent League
10-1 v Royal Navy Depot – 1930-31 Kent League
10-1 v Betteshanger CW – 6 September 1958 FA Cup Preliminary Round
10-1 v Barry Town – 8 February 1964 Southern League
10-3 v Whitstable – 21 September 1946 FA Cup Preliminary Round

 

Heaviest Defeats

3-14 Folkestone Reserves – 1933-34 Kent League
0-12 Woolwich Arsenal – 14 October 1893 FA Cup First Round Qualifying
1-11 Erith & Belvedere – 1938-39 Kent League
0-10 Northfleet United – 1933-34 Kent League
0-8 Northfleet United – 1935-36 Kent League
0-8 Crawley Town – 4 November 1964 Southern League

 

Highest Fee Paid

£7,000 for Jeff Ross & Dave Arter – Sittingbourne 1994

 

Highest Fee Received

£25,000 for Jeff Ross & Dave Arter – Hythe Town 1990

 

Highest Fee Received (individual)

£20,000 for Lee McRobert – Sittingbourne 1993

 

Honours

Club Achievements

Kent League champions 1948-49
Kent League runners up 1931-32
Kent League Cup winners 1938-39
Kent League Division Two (East) champions (4) 1911-12, 1912-13, 1913-14 & 1919-20

Southern Counties East League runners-up (2) 2013-14 & 2014-15

Kent Senior Cup winners (5) 1892-93, 1958-59, 1962-63, 1992-93 & 1995-96
Kent Senior Cup runners-up (5) 1901-02, 1902-03, 1961-62, 1980-81 & 1981-82

Kent Floodlight Cup winners 1961-62

Kent Senior Trophy runners-up (2) 2013-14 & 2015-16

Southern League Southern Division runners up 1986-87 & 1995-96
Southern League Cup Semi -final 1968-69

Eastern Floodlit Cup Semi-final (2) 1983-84 & 1993-94

FA Cup Best:
2nd Round (3) 1961-62, 1966-67 & 1996-97
1st Round (7) 1934-35, 1958-59, 1959-60, 1960-61, 1974-75, 1994-95 & 1995-96

FA Trophy Best:
Semi-final 1972-73
4th Round 2000-01 

FA Vase Best:
Quarter-final 2015-16   

 

 

Players Progressed to the Football League

Ollie Norris – Rochdale 1961
Howard Moore – Coventry 1966
Tony Godden – West Bromwich Albion 1975
Lee McRobert – Millwall 1994
Lee Bracey – Swansea City (1988-91), Halifax Town (1991-93), Bury (1993-96) & Hull City (1999-2001)
Sam Saunders – Dagenham and Redbridge & Brentford
Frank Ovard – Gillingham 1982
Asa Hall – Shrewsbury & Luton Town 2008
Matt Carruthers – Mansfield Town 1999
Liam Hatch – Barnet, Darlington & Luton
Craig Rocastle – Sheffield Wednesday, Yeovil, Barnsley, Oldham & Port Vale
Roy Hodgson – Manager of numerous teams including Bristol City, Switzerland, Blackburn Rovers, United Arab Emirates, Finland, Liverpool, West Bromwich Albion & England
Phil Smith – Swindon & Portsmouth

* He had previously played league football with Millwall but dropped to non-league level, before later returning to league football

Adrian Webster – Darlington & New Zealand
Gavin Tomlin – Brentford, Yeovil Town, Dagenham & Redbridge, Gillingham, Southend, Port Vale & Crawley Town
Gareth Gwillim – Dagenham & Redbridge & AFC Wimbledon