Please Note: We are currently working on a brand new website behind the scenes, so things may misbehave or not look quite right on the surface for now, but please bear with us - it'll be well worth it!

Honours & Achievements

Club Facts

Previous Names
Ashford United (1891 to 1906-07, recorded expunged after 10 matches of season)
Ashford Railway Works (1909-10 to 1927-28)
Ashford Town (1930-31 to 2009-10)*
*Kent League tables to season 1949-50 list team as Ashford

Previous Grounds
Rear of Victoria Hotel
Godinton Road
Newtown
Essella Park (1930 to 1987)
Cheriton Road, Folkestone (1987 to 1989) – Groundshare arrangement with Folkestone Invicta

 

Accomplishments

Highest Attendance
6525 at Essella Park v Crystal Palace – FA Cup 1st Round 1959
3363 at The Homelands v Fulham – FA Cup 1st Round 1994

Highest Goalscorers
Dave Arter – 197
John Young – 172
Mark Stanton – 128
Lee McRobert – 106

Most Appearances
Peter McRobert – 765

Biggest Wins
15-0 v Erith & Belvedere – 28 April 1937 Kent League
11-2 v Folkestone Town – 1946-47 Kent League
10-1 v Royal Navy Depot – 1930-31 Kent League
10-1 v Betteshanger CW – 6 September 1958 FA Cup Preliminary Round
10-1 v Barry Town – 8 February 1964 Southern League
10-3 v Whitstable – 21 September 1946 FA Cup Preliminary Round

Heaviest Defeats
3-14 Folkestone Reserves – 1933-34 Kent League
0-12 Woolwich Arsenal – 14 October 1893 FA Cup First Round Qualifying
1-11 Erith & Belvedere – 1938-39 Kent League
0-10 Northfleet United – 1933-34 Kent League
0-8 Northfleet United – 1935-36 Kent League
0-8 Crawley Town – 4 November 1964 Southern League

Highest Fee Paid
£7,000 for Jeff Ross & Dave Arter – Sittingbourne 1994

Highest Fee Received
£25,000 for Jeff Ross & Dave Arter – Hythe Town 1990

Highest Fee Received (individual)
£20,000 for Lee McRobert – Sittingbourne 1993

 

Honours

Club Achievements
Kent League champions 1948-49
Kent League runners up 1931-32
Kent League Cup winners 1938-39
Kent League Division Two (East) champions (4) 1911-12, 1912-13, 1913-14 & 1919-20

Southern Counties East League runners-up (2) 2013-14 & 2014-15

Kent Senior Cup winners (5) 1892-93, 1958-59, 1962-63, 1992-93 & 1995-96
Kent Senior Cup runners-up (5) 1901-02, 1902-03, 1961-62, 1980-81 & 1981-82

Kent Floodlight Cup winners 1961-62

Kent Senior Trophy runners-up (2) 2013-14 & 2015-16

Southern League Southern Division runners up 1986-87 & 1995-96
Southern League Cup Semi -final 1968-69

Eastern Floodlit Cup Semi-final (2) 1983-84 & 1993-94

FA Cup Best:
2nd Round (3) 1961-62, 1966-67 & 1996-97
1st Round (7) 1934-35, 1958-59, 1959-60, 1960-61, 1974-75, 1994-95 & 1995-96

FA Trophy Best:
Semi-final 1972-73
4th Round 2000-01 

FA Vase Best:
Quarter-final 2015-16

Players Progressed to the Football League
Ollie Norris – Rochdale 1961
Howard Moore – Coventry 1966
Tony Godden – West Bromwich Albion 1975
Lee McRobert – Millwall 1994
Lee Bracey – Swansea City (1988-91), Halifax Town (1991-93), Bury (1993-96) & Hull City (1999-2001)
Sam Saunders – Dagenham and Redbridge & Brentford
Frank Ovard – Gillingham 1982
Asa Hall – Shrewsbury & Luton Town 2008
Matt Carruthers – Mansfield Town 1999
Liam Hatch – Barnet, Darlington & Luton
Craig Rocastle – Sheffield Wednesday, Yeovil, Barnsley, Oldham & Port Vale
Roy Hodgson – Manager of numerous teams including Bristol City, Switzerland, Blackburn Rovers, United Arab Emirates, Finland, Liverpool, West Bromwich Albion & England
Phil Smith* – Swindon & Portsmouth
Adrian Webster – Darlington & New Zealand
Gavin Tomlin – Brentford, Yeovil Town, Dagenham & Redbridge, Gillingham, Southend, Port Vale & Crawley Town
Gareth Gwillim – Dagenham & Redbridge & AFC Wimbledon

*He had previously played league football with Millwall but dropped to non-league level, before later returning to league football